Monday, May 22, 2006
[…] Or, would Hannity feel as able to attack the left if he knew his calls were being monitored during a Democratic presidency?

Agian, has the Cato link says, W won't be president forever. We could be building a portfolio of powers that Hillary could have at her disposal.

8 comments:

StalinMalone said...

The article you chose to attach to your post states that the administration has decided to punish those who disseminate CLASSIFIED information. Which is...

as defined in the Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 USC App. 3, section 1(a) as "any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security."

This isn't just some "leak", perhaps about Monica, as you try to imply. Granted, national security is not a well-defined term, but trying to argue that a Clinton sex scandal leak could have been treated as this leak about security issues is way off the mark.